DataPrivacy002

Data Privacy

1. Republic Act No. 10173 - "The Data Privacy Act of 2012"

2. Implementing Rules and Regulations of R.A. 10173

3. National Privacy Commission

a. Know Your Rights

b. Memorandum Circular

c. Advisories

d. Resources

e. Quick Guide

f. Register

4. National Archives Act of 2007 (R.A. 9470)

5. Office of the President

a. Memorandum Circular No. 78, s. 1964 - "Promulgating Rules Governing Security of Classified Matter in Government Offices"

6. Bureau of Immigration

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Bureau of Immigration (BI) commits to protect and respect personal data privacy pursuant to the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

BI will collect and process collected personal data, whether submitted manually and electronically, such as name, date and place of birth, nationality, immigration status, civil status, etc., contact information such as residential and business addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and other contact details, photographic and biometric data such as photos, CCTV videos, fingerprints, handwriting and signature specimens.

The collection and processing of these data is pursuant to BI’s mandate to enforce immigration laws, rules and regulations for and against foreign nationals and to monitor the movement of Filipino nationals.

USE

BI utilizes the collected personal data solely for documentation and processing purposes within the BI to properly address applications, requests, inquiries and other related purposes, forward them to appropriate internal units for action and response, and provide clients with appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

These data being collected and processes are not shared with any outside parties unless (i) the concerned data subject consents, (ii) appropriate government authorities requires BI to comply with legal inquiries, requests and other valid legal processes, and (iii) data sharing agreements with their corresponding data privacy notices.

PROTECTION MEASURES

Only authorized BI personnel have access to these personal data, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and hard copy. BI ensures the quality of the data being retained and the security of the archived personal data for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose by which they were collected, after which physical and digital records are disposed of according to applicable laws, rules and regulations.

BI will make readily available policies and practices relating to the management of personal data.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Data subjects have the right ask for a copy of any personal data the BI holds about them, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if they think they are wrong. For questions about this Notice and their related concerns, please write to: The Data Protection Officer, Bureau of Immigration, Magallanes Drive, Intramuros, Manila 1002 Philippines.

This Data Privacy Notice may be amended at any time without prior notice, and such amendments will be published via BI’s website.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Top