×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 174
  1. Who are classified as Philippine citizens?

Under the 1987 Philippine Constitution, Article IV, Section 1, it states that:

Section 1The following are citizens of the Philippines:

    1. Those who are citizens of the Philippines at the time of the adoption of this Constitution;

    2. Those whose fathers or mothers are citizens of the Philippines;

    3. Those born before January 17, 1973, of Filipino mothers, who elect Philippine citizenship upon reaching the age of majority; and

    4. Those who are naturalized in accordance of law

 

  1. What are the modes in acquiring Philippine citizenship?

There are two (2) generally recognized forms of acquiring Philippine citizenship:

 

    1. Filipino by birth

      1. Jus soli (right of soil) which is the legal principle that a person’s nationality at birth is determined by the place of birth (e.g. the territory of a given state)

      2. Jus sanguinis (right of blood) which is the legal principle that, at birth, an individual acquires the nationality of his/her natural parent/s. The Philippine adheres to this principle.

    2. Filipino by naturalization which is the judicial act of adopting a foreigner and clothing him with the privileges of a native-born citizen. It implies the renunciation of a former nationality and the fact of entrance into a similar relation towards a new body politic (2Am.Jur.561,par.188).

 

  1. I am a natural born Filipino who was naturalized in another country; can I re-acquire my Filipino citizenship without losing current my citizenship?

Former natural-born Filipino who has been naturalized in another country who wishes to retain or re-acquire their Philippine citizenship may apply for Retention/Re-acquisition of Philippine Citizenship pursuant to RA 9225. For more information, please click here.

 

  1. Can I include my dependents for my application of RA 9225?

Children below 18 years of age may be included as dependents to your application for RA 9225. For more information, please click here.

 

  1. I am a foreign national with a Filipino parent; can I apply for a Filipino citizenship?

Foreign nationals who were born outside of the Philippines to a Filipino parent (Note: the parent/s must be Philippine citizen/s at the time of the applicant’s birth) may apply for Recognition as a Filipino citizen, without losing the current citizenship of the applicant. For more information, please click here.

transparencyseal

Back to Top